In re Cruz
[…] Accordingly, under its powers provided pursuant to § 329(b), the Court determines that the fees paid to UpRight Law in the amount of $2,825 are disgorged, and UpRight Law and Marina R. Dominguez must refund the sum of $1,891.50 (representing the fees Cruz paid UpRight Law, less amounts already refunded and filing fee) in good and sufficient funds, to Bianca Cruz.

The Court recognizes that Cruz received a refund check from UpRight Law in the amount of $933.50.

3. Imposition of Civil Penalty Under § 526

Section 526 contains a set of debtor-protective provisions designed to restrict debt relief agencies from undertaking certain actions. Under § 526(a)(1), a debt relief agency shall not "fail to perform any service that such agency informed an assisted person or prospective assisted person it would provide in connection with a case or proceeding under this title." A "debt relief agency" includes any person who provides legal representation in a bankruptcy proceeding to an assisted person, and attorneys are included in the definition of "debt relief agency."