In re Crump
[…] Next, Scott claims that the trial court erred by failing to impose mandatory parenting plan restrictions on Maria. Scott challenges both (1) the trial court's legal conclusion that Maria did not have a history of acts of domestic violence, given the trial court's findings of fact, and (2) the trial court's factual findings, given the evidence in the record. We find no error.

1. Support for Conclusions of Law

Scott contends that the trial court's findings of fact established, as a matter of law, that Maria had a history of acts of domestic violence as defined in RCW 26.50.010(1). We disagree.

RCW 26.50.010(1) defines domestic violence to include "[p]hysical harm, bodily injury, assault, or the infliction of fear of imminent physical harm, bodily injury or assault, between family or household members." RCW 26.50.010(1)(a). Here, the trial court found:

10. [Maria] was physically aggressive toward [Scott] and engaged in incidents of unruly behavior and threw objects when she became angry with [Scott], actually breaking property.