In re Crozier Estate
[…] Certification of questions of law to the Supreme Court by the probate court of Grafton County (Jones, J.) pursuant to the permissive provisions of RSA 547:30. This statute provides as follows: "TRANSFER OF QUESTIONS OF LAW TO SUPREME COURT. In any case, matter or proceeding in a court of probate, the court at any time may certify to the supreme court any questions or propositions of law concerning which instructions are desired for the proper decision of any matter before it and thereupon the supreme court may give binding instructions on the questions and propositions certified."

The first paragraph of the will of Annie G. Crozier, deceased September 23, 1962, reads as follows: "I direct the payment of all my just debts, funeral charges, expenses of administration and inheritance taxes out of my estate as soon as practicable after my decease."