Case No. 93-00549, Adv. No. 97-6330.
[…] Multnomah County v. Ivory (In re Ivory), 70 F.3d 73, 75 (9th Cir. 1995). "Applying res judicata to confirmation orders enforces the doctrine of finality as expressed in [Section] 1327(a)." Bright v. Ritacco (In re Ritacco), 210 B.R. 595, 597 (Bankr.D.Oregon 1997). In order to avoid the res judicata effect of Defendants' Amended Chapter 13 Plan, and to prevent Defendants from receiving a discharge, Plaintiff must qualify under one of a limited number of theories through which relief from the confirmation order may be available.
First, Section 1330(a) of the Bankruptcy Code provides that:
On request of a party in interest at any time within 180 days after the date of the entry of an order of confirmation under section 1325 of this title, and after notice and a hearing, the court may revoke such order if such order was procured by fraud.
11 U.S.C. § 1330(a). Recently, the Third Circuit Court of Appeals compared two possible interpretations of Section 1330(a), explaining that: