In re Crittenden
[…] Debtors oppose conversion of this case to Chapter 7, arguing they can still keep their home and mineral rights if the case is dismissed. The Trustee counters that Debtors' bad faith conduct precludes dismissal and justifies conversion of this case to Chapter 7.

APPLICABLE LAW and DISCUSSION

Conversion or dismissal of this case is governed by 11 U.S.C. § 1307, which reads in relevant part:

(b) On request of the debtor at any time, if the case has not been converted under section 706, 1112, or 1208 of this title, the court shall dismiss a case under this chapter. Any waiver of the right to dismiss under this section is unenforceable.
(c) . . . [O]n request of a party in interest, or the United States trustee and after notice and a hearing, the court may convert a case under [chapter 13] to a case under chapter 7 of this title, or may dismiss a case under this chapter, whichever is in the best interests of creditors and the estate, for cause . . . .
See Rosson v. Fitzgerald (In re Rosson), 545 F.3d 764, 771 (9th Cir. 2008).