Case No. 16-24842
[…] Koons Buick Pontiac GMC, Inc. v. Nigh, 543 U.S. 50 (2004); see also Forsythe v. Longboat Key Beach Erosion Control Dist., 604 So.2d 54 (1992) (citations omitted). "It is axiomatic that all parts of a statute must be read together in order to achieve a consistent whole. Where possible, courts must give full effect to all statutory provisions and construe related statutory provisions in harmony with one another." Forsythe, 604 So.2d at 455.
The language of Fla. Stat. §222.11(2)(a) is absolute and states that "[a]ll of the disposable earnings of a head of family whose disposable earnings are less than or equal to $750 a week are exempt from attachment or garnishment" (emphasis added). Fla. Stat. §77.041 is procedural and sets out the requirements for the judgment debtor to claim her exemptions. The warning in Fla. Stat. §77.041 does not say the judgment debtor shall lose valuable rights. The statutes can be read together so that if Fla.