Case No. 16-24842
[…] Therefore, a judgment debtor may claim an exemption after the 20 day period has passed, but should the judgment debtor fail to claim the exemption in the manner set forth in Fla. Stat. §77.041 the statute correctly warns that the exemption MAY be lost.
The Florida legislature knows how to create a waiver. A waiver of the Exemption is possible to the extent that a judgment debtor has disposable earnings greater than $750 a week. However, the judgment debtor must agree to the garnishment of funds in writing. Fla. Stat. §222.11(2)(b). In In re USAmeriBank v. Klepal, 100 So.3d 56 (2d DCA 2011), the court noted that "[u]nder section 222.11(2)(a), all of the disposable earnings of a head of family less than or equal to [$750] a week are exempt from attachment or garnishment. No waiver of the exemption by a head of family is permitted for disposable earnings up to and including the amount of [$750]." See also Williams v. Espirito Bank of Florida, 656 So.2d 212 (3d DCA 1995) ("[Fla.