Case No. 16-24842
[…] Those types of motions cannot be hidden in a memorandum. The Memorandum in Support of Garnishment Exemption also sought relief from the Garnishment Judgment under Fed.R.Civ.P. 60(b); however, as I explained at a hearing on May 3, 2017, I cannot give Rule 60(b) relief to an order written by another court. My opinion is limited to the issue of whether the Debtor permanently waived her Exemption by failing to follow the procedural instructions outlined in Fla. Stat. §77.041.
DISCUSSION
The Exemption is codified in Fla. Stat. §222.11. The statute states that "[a]ll of the disposable earnings of a head of family whose disposable earnings are less than or equal to $750 a week are exempt from attachment or garnishment." Fla. Stat. §222.11(2)(a). A head of family is "any natural person who is providing more than one-half of the support for a child or other dependent." Fla. Stat. §222.11(1)(c).
After a writ of garnishment is issued, a judgment debtor receives a notice required by Fla. Stat. §77.041 which instructs the judgment debtor on how to claim an exemption. The notice must state: