C.A. No. 04-4045
[…] STANDARD OF REVIEW
The Uniform Declaratory Judgments Act (Act), G.L. 1956 §§ 9-30-1 to 9-30-16, grants the Superior Court "power to declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not relief is or could be claimed." Section 9-30-1. The Act also provides that the Superior Court may grant additional affirmative relief "based on the declaratory judgment 'whenever necessary or proper' provided subsequent 'supplementary proceedings' are brought pursuant thereto." Capital Props., Inc. v. State, 749 A.2d 1069, 1080 (R.I. 1999) (citing §§ 9-30-8, 9-30-12; Sousa v. Langlois, 97 R.I. 196, 199, 196 A.2d 838, 841 (1964)). Section 9-30-2 provides, in part, that
"any person . . . whose rights, status, or other legal relations are affected by a statute, municipal ordinance, contract, or franchise, may have determined any question of construction or validity arising under the instrument, statute, ordinance, contract, or franchise and obtain a declaration of rights, status, or other legal relations thereunder."
The purpose of the Act is "to facilitate the termination of controversies." Capital Props. Inc., 749 A.2d at 1080. The decision to issue a declaratory judgment lies within the trial justice's discretion.Sullivan v.