C.A. No. 04-4045
[…] The Cranston City Council first learned of the misprinted charter in May, 2004, at which time it requested the City Solicitor to refrain from signing ordinances until this Court reviewed the petition for declaratory judgment. Petitioner brings this action to determine the validity of the qualified elector requirement as applied to the current City Solicitor, who was appointed and approved even though she is not a qualified elector of the City of Cranston.
STANDARD OF REVIEW
The Uniform Declaratory Judgments Act (Act), G.L. 1956 §§ 9-30-1 to 9-30-16, grants the Superior Court "power to declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not relief is or could be claimed." Section 9-30-1. The Act also provides that the Superior Court may grant additional affirmative relief "based on the declaratory judgment 'whenever necessary or proper' provided subsequent 'supplementary proceedings' are brought pursuant thereto." Capital Props., Inc. v.