NA-#####-16
[…] First, the Third Department of the Appellate Division in Matter of Stephanie WW. held that a deceased child cannot be the subject of a neglect petition. As this decision has not been overturned or even criticized by the Court of Appeals, this Court is not going to rule otherwise.
Matter of Stephanie WW. , 213 A.D.2d 818, 623 N.Y.S.2d 404 (3d Dept.1995)
Second, a deceased child can be the subject of an abuse petition, but only if there are surviving children or other children under the care of that person or children over whom such person is "legally responsible" (see FCA § 1012[g] [defining "Person legally responsible" to include "the child's custodian, guardian, (or) any other person responsible for the child's care at the relevant time"] ); see Matter of Riley II , 68 A.D.3d 1312, 890 N.Y.S.2d 178 (3rd Dept. 2009) (after respondent voluntarily surrendered her parental rights during the pendency of the appeal, the claim that the child has been severely abused was dismissed as moot); see also Matter of Yamillette G. , 23 Misc. 3d