NO. 09-11-00619-CV
[…] See In re C.P.V.Y., 315 S.W.3d 260, 269 (Tex. App.—Beaumont 2010, no pet.). "Only one predicate under section 161.001(1) is necessary to support a judgment of termination when there is also a finding that termination is not in the child's best interest." In re A.V., 113 S.W.3d 355, 362 (Tex. 2003). Issues one and two do not justify a reversal of the trial court's judgment. See id.
BEST INTEREST FINDING
In issue three, J.R. argues the evidence is legally and factually insufficient to support a finding that termination is in the children's best interest. Section 263.307(a) of the Family Code provides that "prompt and permanent placement of the child in a safe environment is presumed to be in the child's best interest." Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 263.307(a) (West 2008). There is a strong presumption that keeping a child with a parent is in the child's best interest. In re R.R., 209 S.W.3d 112, 116 (Tex. 2006).