NO. 09-11-00619-CV
[…] The volunteer believed termination of parental rights and the plan of adoption would be in the children's best interest. The evidence is sufficient to support the trial court's finding that termination of J.R.'s parental rights is in the best interest of L.R. and C.R.
RIGHT TO COUNSEL
In her fourth issue, J.R. contends the trial court erred in not providing her with counsel sooner. The appointment of an attorney for indigent parents in a termination case filed by a governmental entity is mandated by statute. Section 107.013(a)(1) of the Texas Family Code provides that "[i]n a suit filed by a governmental entity in which termination of the parent-child relationship is requested, the court shall appoint an attorney ad litem to represent the interests of . . . an indigent parent of the child who responds in opposition to the termination." Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 107.013(a)(1) (West Supp. 2011); see also In re M.J.M.L., 31 S.W.3d 347, 354 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2000, pet. denied); Melton v. Tex. Dep't of Family & Protective Servs., No. 03-08-00168- CV, 2010 Tex. App. LEXIS 1352, at *10 (Tex. App.—Austin Feb. 25, 2010, no pet.)