No. 05–10–00152–CV.
[…] .Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 614.121 (West Supp. 2011) (defining full-time police officer as “a ... peace officer ... who: (A) works as a peace officer on average at least 32 hours per week, exclusive of paid vacation; and (B) is compensated by this state or a political subdivision of this state at least at the federal minimum wage and is entitled to all employee benefits offered to a peace officer by the state or political subdivision”).
Id. at § 41.251(2) (West 2007) (defining a full-time employee as “an assistant prosecutor who is normally scheduled to work at least 40 hours a week as an assistant prosecutor”).
Id. at § 658.001(1) (West 2004) (defining full-time state employee as “a person employed by a state agency who ... is required to work for the agency not less than 40 hours a week”).
The phrase “full-time basis” is used in several Texas statutes and in the administrative code.