No. 05–10–00152–CV.
[…] Id. Texas statutes use the term “full time” in different ways. For example, a full-time police officer is defined as a peace officer working “on average at least 32 hours per week, exclusive of paid vacation,” a full-time assistant prosecutor is a person “normally scheduled to work at least 40 hours a week,” and a full-time state employee is a person “required to work ... not less than 40 hours a week.”
.Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 614.121 (West Supp. 2011) (defining full-time police officer as “a ... peace officer ... who: (A) works as a peace officer on average at least 32 hours per week, exclusive of paid vacation; and (B) is compensated by this state or a political subdivision of this state at least at the federal minimum wage and is entitled to all employee benefits offered to a peace officer by the state or political subdivision”).
Id. at § 41.251(2) (West 2007) (defining a full-time employee as “an assistant prosecutor who is normally scheduled to work at least 40 hours a week as an assistant prosecutor”).