In re C.P.C.
[…] App.-Dallas Aug. 21, 2019, no pet.) (mem. op.). A trial court abuses its discretion if it acts without any guiding rules or principles; it does not abuse its discretion by basing its decision on conflicting evidence. Gen. Tire, Inc. v. Kepple, 970 S.W.2d 520, 526 (Tex. 1998).

Under the family code, unless trial has commenced, a Department's suit seeking to terminate parental rights is automatically dismissed on the first Monday after the first anniversary of the date the court entered its order appointing the Department as a temporary managing conservator. Tex. Fam. Code § 263.401(a). The trial court may extend the automatic dismissal deadline for up to 180 days if it finds "that extraordinary circumstances necessitate the child remaining in the temporary managing conservatorship of the department and that continuing the appointment of the department as temporary managing conservator is in the best interest of the child." Id. § 263.401(b). In considering "whether to find that extraordinary circumstances necessitate the child remaining in the temporary managing conservatorship of the department for a case in which the court orders a parent to complete a substance abuse treatment program, the court shall consider whether the parent made a good faith effort to successfully complete the program." Id. § 263 (b-2).

According to Mother, the evidence shows she made a good faith effort to complete her substance abuse treatment program.