In re CP Liquidation of Cleveland, Inc.
[…] The parties have proffered conflicting evidence regarding whether granting a security interest to a vendor is in the ordinary course of business and, therefore, authorized as an exercise of implied authority. See O.C.G.A. § 14-2-801 (generally authorizing the chief executive officer to conduct all ordinary business on behalf of a corporation). Because the court's decision is not predicated on implied authority, any factual dispute relating to that issue is immaterial.

Relying on O.C.G.A. § 14-2-1201(b)(2), the trustee contends that the granting of the security interest is unenforceable. That provision provides that "[a] corporation may, on the terms and conditions and for the consideration determined by the board of directors ... [m]ortgage, pledge, dedicate to the repayment of indebtedness, whether with or without recourse, or otherwise encumber any or all of its property whether or not in the usual and regular course of business." O.C.G.A. § 14-2-1201(b)(2) (emphasis added).