In re C.P.
[…] The district court consolidated the matters for appeal.

Analysis

Our first question is jurisdiction. The State argues a “voluntary relinquishment is an unappealable ruling.” Appellate jurisdiction is a question of law subject to unlimited review. See Kansas Medical Mut. Ins. Co. v. Svaty, 291 Kan. 597, 609, 244 P.3d 642 (2010).

A relinquishment of parental rights must be “in substantial conformity with the form for relinquishment contained in the appendix of forms following K.S.A. 59–2143.” K.S.A.2011 Supp. 38–2268(b)(2). “Except as otherwise provided, in all cases where a parent has relinquished a child to the agency pursuant to K.S.A. 59–2111 through 59–2143 ... all the rights of the parent shall be terminated.” K.S.A.2011 Supp. 38–2268(b)(4). In the present case, after Father signed the relinquishment of parental rights, the district court ordered termination of those rights. Kansas law provides that “[a]n appeal may be taken by any party ... from any ... termination of parental rights.”