NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Father claims that, on May 15, 2008, the juvenile court erroneously failed to order “meaningful visitation” for Father by delegating its power and discretion to determine whether to allow visitation to C.P.’s new therapist, Billie King. We disagree.
When, as here, a juvenile court removes a child from a parent’s custody and orders reunification services for the parent, the court must order visitation for the parent unless it finds by a preponderance of the evidence that visitation would be detrimental to the child. (§ 362.1, subd. (a); In re Christopher H. (1996) 50 Cal.App.4th 1001, 1008.) The visitation is to be “as frequent as possible, consistent with the well-being of the child.” (§ 362.1, subd. (a)(1)(A).) The juvenile court has the “sole power” to determine whether visitation should occur and may not delegate “unlimited discretion to determine whether visitation is to occur” to any person, including the child, DPSS or a therapist.