Case No. 02-32555, Adv. Proc. No. 02-3174
[…] At trial, the Plaintiff presented no proof by which it could sustain a cause of action under any of the cited bases against Mrs. Cox. When questioned by the court regarding the sufficiency of the evidence against Mrs. Cox, the Plaintiff's counsel, while stopping short of conceding that no cause existed to deny Mrs. Cox her discharge, acknowledged the lack of proof. Accordingly, the Complaint shall be dismissed against Mrs. Cox.
II
Chapter 7 debtors receive a general discharge of all prepetition debts under 11 U.S.C.A. § 727, unless one of ten express limitations exists. As material to this adversary proceeding, § 727 provides:
(a) The court shall grant the debtor a discharge, unless —
. . . .
(2) the debtor, with intent to hinder, delay, or defraud a creditor or an officer of the estate charged with custody of property under this title, has transferred, removed, destroyed, mutilated, or concealed, or has permitted to be transferred, removed, destroyed, mutilated, or concealed —
(A) property of the debtor, within one year before the date of the filing of the petition;
. . . .
(3) the debtor has concealed, destroyed, mutilated, falsified, or failed to keep or preserve any recorded information, including books, documents, records, and papers, from which the debtor's financial condition or business transactions might be ascertained, unless such act or failure to act was justified under all of the circumstances of the case;
. . . .
(5) the debtor has failed to explain satisfactorily, before determination of denial of discharge under this paragraph, any loss of assets or deficiency of assets to meet the debtor's liabilities[.]
. . . .
(b) Except as provided in section 523 of this title, a discharge under subsection (a) of this section discharges the debtor from all debts that arose before the date of the order for relief under this chapter. . . .
(c)(1) The trustee, a creditor, or the United States trustee may object to the granting of a discharge under subsection (a) of this section.
11 U.S.C.A. § 727 (West 1993). These limitations furnish creditors with "a vehicle under which abusive debtor conduct can be dealt with by denial of discharge." Blockman v. Becker (In re Becker), 74 B.R. 233, 236 (Bankr. E.D. Tenn. 1987) (quoting Harman v.