In re Cox
[…] Section 502(b)(1) of the Bankruptcy Code provides that:

(b) ...if such objection to a claim is made, the court, after notice and a hearing, shall determine the amount of such claim in lawful currency of the United States as of the date of the filing of the petition, and shall allow such claim in such amount, except to the extent that

(1) such claim is unenforceable against the debtor and property of the debtor, under any agreement or applicable law for a reason other than because such claim is contingent or unmatured.

The Tennessee statute of limitations, codified in Tenn.Code Ann. § 28-3-109(a)(3), provides that actions "...shall be commenced within six (6) years after the cause of action accrued," including " actions on contracts not otherwise expressly provided for."

Regions' Response asserts that its claim was based on a debt that represented "a deficiency balance following the debtor's default and subsequent foreclosure of real property."