In re County of Monterey Initiative Matter
[…] Presently before the Court are Plaintiffs' Motions for an Award of Attorney Fees and Costs.

III. DISCUSSION

A. Entitlement to Award under Federal Law

Defendants contend that it was improper for the Court to award fees to the Plaintiffs under 42 U.S.C. § 1973l(e). (Defendants' Opposition to Plaintiffs' Motions for Awards of Attorney Fees and Costs at 10, hereafter, "Opposition," Docket Item No. 81.)

The Court has already twice addressed this very issue. (See March 29 Order; May 17 Order.) Section 1973l(e) provides, "In any action or proceeding to enforce the voting guarantees of the Fourteenth or Fifteenth Amendment the court, in its discretion, may allow the prevailing party . . . a reasonable attorney's fee." In its May 17 Order, the Court found, "When the County invoked the Voting Rights Act, the Melendez and Rancho actions became actions to enforce the voting guarantees of the Fourteenth Amendment.