In re Countrywide Fin. Corp. Mtge. Mktg. Litig
[…] Plaintiff also challenges Defendant's underwriting practices, his loan application and origination practices, his sales, marketing and advertising practices, and oversight of his employees, any of which could form the basis of liability under state law.

Furthermore, Plaintiff's claims do not appear to rely heavily, if it all, on Defendant's written disclosures, which are the subject of TILA. See 12 C.F.R. § 226.17(a)(1) ("The creditor shall make the disclosures required by this subpart clearly and conspicuously in writing[.]") Rather than focusing on the documentation that was or was not provided to customers "before consummation of the transaction," 12 C.F.R. § 226.17(b), Plaintiff appears to focus on Defendant's general business practices, including his sales and marketing practices, his loan application and