A-1456-21
[…] In accordance with N.J.S.A. 3B:3-3, unsigned wills can be admitted to probate when "the proponent of the document or writing establishes by clear and convincing evidence that the decedent intended the document or writing to constitute [a will]" and "(1) the decedent actually reviewed the document in question; and (2) thereafter gave his or her final assent to it." Macool, 416 N.J.Super. at 310. The charities and the State contend this standard was not satisfied in the court's summary disposition of this dispute.
N.J.S.A. 3B:3-2 requires a will to be:
(1) in writing;
(2) signed by the testator or in the testator's name by some other individual in the testator's conscious presence and at the testator's direction; and
(3) signed by at least two individuals, each of whom signed within a reasonable time after each witnessed either the signing of the will . . . or the testator's acknowledgment of that signature or acknowledgment of the will.
B.
In granting summary relief without discovery, the court determined the certifications submitted by Oxholm established (1) Counselman reviewed the unsigned will with Greene, and (2) the unsigned will carried out Counselman's intent.