A-1456-21
[…] R. 4:10-2(a). Though not defined in the discovery rules, "relevant evidence" is defined in our evidence rules as "evidence having a tendency in reason to prove or disprove any fact of consequence to the determination of the action." N.J.R.E. 401. See Camden Cnty. Energy Recovery Assocs., L.P. v. N.J. Dep't of Env't Prot., 320 N.J.Super. 59, 64 (App. Div. 1999) ("Discovery is intended to lead to facts supporting or opposing an asserted legal theory; it is not designed to lead to formulation of a legal theory.").
In accordance with N.J.S.A. 3B:3-3, unsigned wills can be admitted to probate when "the proponent of the document or writing establishes by clear and convincing evidence that the decedent intended the document or writing to constitute [a will]" and "(1) the decedent actually reviewed the document in question; and (2) thereafter gave his or her final assent to it." Macool, 416 N.J.Super. at 310. The charities and the State contend this standard was not satisfied in the court's summary disposition of this dispute.