84159-9-I
[…] See RCW 10.73.090. A petitioner bears the burden of showing that his or her petition is timely. In re Pers. Restraint of Quinn, 154 Wn.App. 816, 832-33, 226 P.3d 208 (2010). Coston filed this petition more than one year after his judgment and sentence became final, so it is untimely under RCW 10.73.090(1) unless he can show that (1) the judgment and sentence is facially invalid or not entered by a court of competent jurisdiction, or (2) an exception under RCW 10.73.100 applies. Quinn, 154 Wn.App. at 832.
Under RCW 10.73.100(6), the time bar does not apply if the petition is "based on [(1)] a significant change in the law, [(2)] which is material to the conviction or sentence, and [(3)] sufficient reasons exist to require retroactive application of the changed legal standard." In re Pers. Restraint of Ali, 196 Wn.2d 220, 233, 474 P.3d 507 (2020), cert. denied, 141 S.Ct. 1754, 209 L.Ed.2d 514 (2021).
Coston's petition is not time barred.