In re Pulley
[…] Pulley argues that the special master's reliance on his jail conversation with Angela in making findings was improper because that conversation was protected by the marital privilege of Evidence Code section 980. After Pulley objected to admission of the conversation at the evidentiary hearing, the master heard argument and reviewed case law on the applicability of the privilege. The special master determined that the privilege did not apply and overruled Pulley's objection, concluding there was no expectation of privacy in the jail conversation.

Evidence Code section 980 states: "Subject to Section 912 and except as otherwise provided in this article, a spouse (or his guardian or conservator when he has a guardian or conservator), whether or not a party, has a privilege during the marital relationship and afterwards to refuse to disclose, and to prevent another from disclosing, a communication if he or she claims the privilege and the communication was made in confidence between him or her and the other spouse while they were spouses."

The special master correctly determined that Pulley's jail conversation with Angela was not protected by the marital privilege.