In re Pulley
[…] 8. The trial court violated Evidence Code section 451 by failing to take judicial notice of the state's statutory and decisional laws that were material to Pulley's defense that the homicide he committed was justifiable because it was "in resistance of a residential burglary intending violence to the occupant."

9. Thompson rendered ineffective assistance in failing to object and preserve for appellate review the trial court's violation of section 1126 by failing to instruct the jury that entry into a garage constitutes a residential burglary under sections 459 and 460 after the court made that observation during a discussion with trial counsel while the jury was deliberating.

Section 1126 provides: "In a trial for any offense, questions of law are to be decided by the court, and questions of fact by the jury. Although the jury has the power to find a general verdict, which includes questions of law as well as of fact, they are bound, nevertheless, to receive as law what is laid down as such by the court."