In re Pulley
[…] 3. Thompson rendered ineffective assistance in failing to "investigate" and cite to the court case law holding that section 198.5 does not require the intruder to be a stranger to the residence when the court violated section 1044 by failing to take corrective action regarding the prosecutor's erroneous statement during closing argument that section 198.5 does not apply unless the intruder is a stranger to the resident.

Section 198.5 provides: "Any person using force intended or likely to cause death or great bodily injury within his or her residence shall be presumed to have held a reasonable fear of imminent peril of death or great bodily injury to self, family, or a member of the household when that force is used against another person, not a member of the family or household, who unlawfully and forcibly enters or has unlawfully and forcibly entered the residence and the person using the force knew or had reason to believe that an unlawful and forcible entry occurred."