In re Corin V.
[…] Likewise, the court could have concluded Ernesto did not injure himself playing, but instead was hit or grabbed about the face and head, and that his penis was cruelly squeezed by someone, possibly in frustration over Ernestos habit of playing with it. (See In re Basilio T., supra, 4 Cal.App.4th at pp. 168-169.)

Dr. Cook testified that the injuries to the penis were not the result of masturbation, but were the result of an intentional "crush injury."

C. Substantial Evidence Supports a Finding of No Jurisdiction Under Section 300, Subdivision (a).

The Department argues that under section 355.1, where an injury to a child is "of a nature as would ordinarily not be sustained except as the result of the unreasonable or neglectful acts or omissions of either parent . . . that finding shall be prima facie evidence that the minor is a person described by subdivision (a), (b), or (d) of section 300." This presumption is a presumption affecting the burden of production, and Mother failed to rebut this presumption with her testimony. Thus, even if the dependency court was not impressed with the weight of the evidence, the testimony of Carmen and Dr.