In re Core
[…] (Cal. Code Regs., tit. 15, § 2402, subd. (d).)

“Regardless of the length of time served, a life prisoner shall be found unsuitable for and denied parole if in the judgment of the panel the prisoner will pose an unreasonable risk of danger to society if released from prison.” (Cal. Code Regs., tit. 15, § 2402, subd. (a).)

After the Board has made a parole decision, the Governor has the right to review the decision with respect to an inmate serving an indeterminate term for murder. (Cal. Const., art. V, § 8, subd. (b).) “The Governor may only affirm, modify, or reverse the decision of the parole authority on the basis of the same factors which the parole authority is required to consider.” (Ibid.) The Governor may, however, be more stringent or cautious than the Board in determining whether an inmate poses an unreasonable risk to public safety. (Lawrence, supra, 44 Cal.4th at p. 1204.)

II. Standard of review