IN RE COOPER v. NY STATE DIVISION OF PAROLE
[…] Pursuant to CPLR §§ 510 and 511, Respondent served Petitioner with a written demand to change venue to Albany County, where Respondent has its main office. Respondent now cross-moves to change venue to one of these counties. Petitioner has opposed Respondent's demand, stating that New York County, where the underlying crime took place, is an appropriate venue. In addition, petitioner contends that respondent is forum shopping and courts should not allow this conduct. For the reasons below, the Court grants Respondent's cross-motion.

CPLR § 506 (b) provides that:

A proceeding against a body or officer shall be commenced in any county within the judicial district where the respondent made the determination complained of or refused to perform the duty specifically enjoined upon him by law, or where the proceedings were brought or taken in the course of which the matter sought to be restrained originated, or where the material events otherwise took place, or where the principal office of the respondent is located.

Under this statute, Cayuga County — where Respondent made the decision denying parole — is a proper basis for venue. However, Respondent seeks to transfer to Albany County, where the Respondent's principal office is located.