In re Cooper
[…] Additionally, no party testified under oath to help fill in the details of the timing and content of communications between the parties. In short, Cooper and the Firm appeared to completely disagree on most facts relevant to resolution of this dispute, and the Court must rely on undisputed facts and details and what is on the docket to resolve their dispute.

This amount roughly matches the $8,486.00 the Firm agrees Cooper has paid.

DISCUSSION AND CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

This Court has jurisdiction over this matter pursuant to 28 U.S.C. §§ 1334 and 157. This matter is a core proceeding pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 157(b)(2)(A), and this Court may enter a final order.

I. Fee Dispute Motion

Section 329 provides:

Any attorney representing a debtor in a case under this title, or in connection with such a case, whether or not such attorney applies for compensation under this title, shall file with the court a statement of the compensation paid or agreed to be paid, if such payment or agreement was made after one year before the date of the filing of the petition, for services rendered or to be rendered in contemplation of or in connection with the case by such attorney, and the source of such compensation.
11 U.S.C. § 329(a).

Rule 2016 provides: