IN RE COOL, COOL, WATER LLC
[…] Zions Credit Corp. v. Rebel Rents, Inc. (In re Rebel Rents, Inc.), 291 B.R. 520, 525 (Bankr. C.D. Cal. 2003) (citations omitted). "Unless displaced by the particular provisions of this code, the principles of law and equity, including the law . . . [of] bankruptcy, and other validating or invalidating cause shall supplement its provisions." CAL. U. COM. CODE § 1103(b) (2007).

By stipulation of the parties the agreement is governed by the laws of the State of California. Commercial Lease Agreement, ¶ 18.

Section 1203 of the California Uniform Commercial Code reads in relevant part:

A transaction in the form of a lease creates a security interest if the consideration that the lessee is to pay the lessor for the right to possession and use of the goods is an obligation for the term of the lease and is not subject to termination by the lessee, and: . . .

(4) the lessee has an option to become the owner of the goods for no additional consideration or for nominal additional consideration upon compliance with the lease agreement.

CAL. U. COM. CODE § 1203(b)(4) (2007). The California Court of Appeal is clear in its application of this two-part test.

Revised section 1201(37)(b) initially instructs us, as before, to examine the facts of each case in characterizing a transaction.