Case No. 12-04896-TOM-13
[…] In Hamm v. James (In re James), the Chapter 7 Trustee argued that section 38-4-8 applied only to state public assistance. James, 406 F.3d at 1344. After examining section 38-4-8 and other sections of Alabama Code Title 38, the Court of Appeals noted:
At the confirmation hearing Ms. Cook informed the Court that she would not be eligible to receive the Child Tax Credit in future years. Therefore, this Court makes no determination as to whether or not Alabama Code section 38-4-8 applies to the Child Tax Credit.
[T]he exemption set forth in § 38-4-8 explicitly applies to "[a]ll amounts paid or payable as public assistance to needy persons," not to public assistance payable under this chapter. (Emphasis added.) Had the Alabama legislature intended to restrict the exemption in § 38-4-8 to the particular form of state public assistance payable under Chapter 4 of Title 38, it easily could have so specified.