In re Cook
[…] Had Cook simply paid the full redemption price to ESB as the purchaser or deposited it into the Court registry during the redemption period, ESB would have been obligated under the state-court's December 16, 2003 and August 19, 2004 Orders to "execute and deliver a Special Master's Deed" to the Cooks. See Doc. 42, Ex. E at 3 Ex. F-3 at 3. In addition, ESB or Spica would have been obligated by statute to also file a certificate of redemption acknowledging Cook's superior right to legal title to the property. See NMSA 1978 § 39-5-23 (requiring, "in all cases of redemption . . . it shall be the duty of the purchaser . . . or [his] assigns, or the clerk of the district court, as the case may be, to make out an instrument in writing . . . evidencing such redemption, which shall be recorded in the office of the county clerk."). Thus, Cook's loss of the equity in his former property was caused not by any alleged misrepresentation regarding legal ownership, but by Cook's failure to even attempt to tender the redemption price during the redemption period.