No. 7-04-17704 SA, Adv. No. 08-1074 SA.
[…] Horwitz, 604 F.Supp. at 1134. And, if a director exploits an opportunity that belongs to the corporation it is a breach of fiduciary duty.Bedore v. Familian, 122 Nev. 5, 13 n. 25, 125 P.3d 1168, 1173 n. 25 (2006).
Hydroscope is a Nevada corporation. The Court looks to the laws of the state of incorporation in determining a corporate director's duties and liabilities. Miramar Resources, Inc. v. Shultz (In re Shultz), 205 B.R. 952, 958 (Bankr. D. N.M. 1997).
Under Nevada statutory law the board of directors of a corporation has full control over the affairs of the corporation. N.R.S. § 78.120(1). The board must exercise its powers in good faith and with a view to the interests of the corporation. N.R.S. § 78.138(1). But, "a director or officer is not individually liable to the corporation or its stockholders or creditors for any damages as a result of any act or failure to act in his capacity as a director or officer unless it is proven that: (a) His act or failure to act constituted a breach of his fiduciary duty as a director or officer; and (b) His breach of those duties involved intentional misconduct, fraud or a knowing violation of the law." N.R.S. § 78.138(7).
The Complaint in this case alleges intentional misconduct on the part of the Defendants.