In re Conway
[…] These comments were ex parte in nature and unrelated in substance to the Finelli case; this was a personal matter. Furthermore, Conway's three remarks to the law clerk concerning Judge Gallagher, while imprudent and offensive to the listener and Judge Gallagher, and taken in a light most favorable to the prosecution, in no way affected the immediate administration of justice at the court. Accordingly, contempt was not sufficiently proven and the resulting acceptance of the no contest plea and subsequent conviction was an abuse of discretion by the trial court.

R.C. 2705.02, Acts in Contempt of Court, provides:

A person guilty of any of the following acts may be punished as for a contempt:

(A) Disobedience of, or resistance to, a lawful writ, process, order, rule, judgment, or command of a court or officer;

(B) Misbehavior of an officer of the court in the performance of official duties, or in official transactions;

(C) A failure to obey a subpoena duly served, or a refusal to be sworn or to answer as a witness, when lawfully required;

(D) The rescue, or attempted rescue, of a person or of property in the custody of an officer by virtue of an order or process of court held by the officer;

(E) A failure upon the part of a person recognized to appear as a witness in a court to appear in compliance with the terms of the person's recognizance;

(F) A failure to comply with an order issued pursuant to section 3109.19 or 3111.81 of the Revised Code;

(G) A failure to obey a subpoena issued by the department of job and family services or a child support enforcement agency pursuant to section 5101.37 of the Revised Code;

(H) A willful failure to submit to genetic testing, or a willful failure to submit a child to genetic testing, as required by an order for genetic testing issued under section 3111.41 of the Revised Code.

The second assignment of error is sustained.

The third assignment of error provides the following:

III