In re Contreras
[…] 1. Authority of the Judicial Officer

The statute, 18 U.S.C. §3184, authorizes a broad class of judicial officers to hear extradition cases. Federal judges are authorized by the statute to hear and decide extradition cases; the statute expressly provides that magistrate judges may do so. In the District of Colorado, Local Rule 57.1(B)(8) authorizes magistrate judges to "exercise powers and duties necessary for extraditing fugitives." D.C.COLO.LCrR 57.1(B)(8).

2. Jurisdiction Over the Fugitive

The Court has jurisdiction over a fugitive found within its jurisdictional boundaries. 18 U.S.C. § 3184 (court "may, upon complaint made under oath, charging any person found within [its] jurisdiction... issue [its] warrant for the apprehension of the person so charged"). Pettit v. Walshe, 194 U.S. 205, 219 (1904). Generally speaking, if the fugitive is before the Court, the Court has personal jurisdiction. In re Pazienza, 619 F. Supp. 611 (S.D.N.Y. 1985).

3. Treaty in Full Force and Effect