No. 94-1662
[…] On May 6, 1994, appellants requested that the court set a final hearing date once all outstanding motions had been ruled upon. On July 14, 1994, the court determined that there was no genuine issue of material fact and granted appellees' December 15, 1993 motion to dismiss, or alternatively, motion for summary judgment, thereby dismissing the case with prejudice.
Appellants filed a notice of appeal from the common pleas court to this court pursuant to R.C. 3515.15, which provides:
"The person against whom judgment is rendered in a contest of election may appeal on questions of law, within twenty days, to the supreme court * * *. * * * The laws and rules of the court governing appeals apply in the appeal of contested election cases. * * *"
This court previously held that R.C. 3515.15 does not authorize election contest appeals as a matter of right to this court. Modarelli v. Carney (1978), 56 Ohio St.2d 67, 10 O.O.3d 142, 381 N.E.2d 1128; Foraker v. Perry Twp. Rural School Dist. Bd. of Edn.