In re Consumers Realty Development Co.
[…] Furthermore, in this case, the Plan on its face clearly precludes such interest and fees.")

Instead, Claimants assert a statutory basis for their claim to interest. Claimants maintain that Minnesota law provides for six percent interest on all legal indebtedness; and, thus, they should receive a six percent rate of interest on their unpaid claims. See Minn. Stat. Ann. Section 334.01 (1995). Debtor responds by arguing that 1) the state law upon which Claimants rely is inapplicable, and 2) in any event, the 1992 Plan preempts state law on the subject.

Minn. Stat. Section 334.01 provides that

"[t]he interest for any legal indebtedness shall be at the rate of $6 upon $100 for a year, unless a different rate is contracted for in writing."

The issue of whether this state law applies is a bit complex as applied to these facts. The authorities are clear. The right to interest is purely one of contract, requiring a promise to pay. E.g., American Druggist Ins. v. Thompson Lumber Co., 349 N.W.2d 569, 573 (Minn.Ct.App. 1984).