No. 382 M.D. 2024
[…] Part of this process is the circulation and filing of nomination papers identifying the various individuals for which electors signed to be the candidates for that political body. See 25 P.S. § 2911(a), (b), (c). Unlike political parties, political bodies are permitted to circulate nomination papers that contain multiple candidates, rather than each candidate having to individually obtain the requisite number of signatures. See 25 P.S. § 2911(c) (stating that "[m]ore than one candidate may be nominated by one nomination paper and candidates for more than one office may be nominated by one nomination paper").
Act of June 3, 1937, P.L. 1333, as amended, 25 P.S. §2911.
In addition to the actual signature pages of the nomination papers, Section 951(e) of the Election Code requires that