No. 2023-00822 Attorney Registration No. 2297927
[…] A felony committed in another jurisdiction need not be a mirror image of a New York felony, but it must have "essential similarity" (Matter of Margiotta, 60 N.Y.2d 147, 150).
This Court has held that a conviction of conspiracy to commit mail and wire fraud, in violation of 18 USC §§ 1341, 1343, and 1349, is essentially similar to the New York class E felony of scheme to defraud in the first degree, in violation of Penal Law § 190.65 (see Matter of Anile, 205 A.D.3d 94). Under Penal Law § 190.65(1):
"A person is guilty of a scheme to defraud in the first degree:
when he or she: (a) engages in a scheme constituting a systematic ongoing course of conduct with intent to defraud ten or more persons or to obtain property from ten or more persons by false or fraudulent pretenses, representations or promises, and so obtains property from one or more of such persons; or (b) engages in a scheme constituting a systematic ongoing course of conduct with intent to defraud more than one person or to obtain property from more than one person by false or fraudulent pretenses, representations or promises, and so obtains property with a value in excess of one thousand dollars from one or more such persons."