No. 558 C.D. 2012
[…] This appeal now follows.
Our scope of review in a tax sale case is limited to determining whether the trial court abused its discretion, rendered a decision without supporting evidence, or erred as a matter of law. In Re: York County Tax Claim Bureau, 3 A.3d 765, 767 n.3 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2010).
Mid-Atlantic contends that the trial court should have upheld the November 20, 2011, upset tax sale based upon the Bureau's compliance with the Real Estate Tax Sale Law (Law). We disagree.
Act of July 7, 1947, P.L. 1368, art. VI, as amended, 72 P.S. §§5860.101 - 5860.803. --------
Section 602 of the Law, 72 P.S. §5860.602, which governs notice for upset tax sales, sets forth three methods of notice: (1) publication at least thirty days prior to the sale; (2) notification "by United States certified mail, restricted delivery, return receipt requested, postage prepaid" to the owner at least thirty days prior to the sale; and (3) posting of the property at least ten days prior to the sale. Section 602(e)(2) of the Law, 72 P.S. §5860.602(e)(2) (emphasis added), provides:
If return receipt is not received from each owner pursuant to the provisions of clause (1), then, at least ten (10) days before the date of the sale, similar notice of the sale shall be given to each owner who failed to acknowledge the first notice by United States first class mail, proof of mailing, at his last known post office address by virtue of the knowledge and information possessed by the bureau, by the
tax collector for the taxing district making the return and by the county office responsible for assessments and revisions of taxes. It shall be the duty of the bureau to determine the last post office address known to said collector and county assessment office.
It is well-settled that the notice provisions for an upset tax sale are to be strictly construed. Murphy v. Monroe County Tax Claim Bureau, 784 A.2d 878, 883 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2001). Strict compliance is necessary to guard against the deprivation of property without due process. Id. If any of the three methods of notice is defective, the tax sale is void. Ban v. Tax Claim Bureau, 698 A.2d 1386, 1388 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1997). The Bureau bears the burden of proving compliance with statutory notice provisions of the Law. Id.
Here, the Bureau's solicitor acknowledged that the notice of sale, which was sent to the Property, was returned unclaimed and that the Bureau did not send notice by United States first-class mail to Landowner. (N.T., 2/28/12, at 3-4.) Landowner testified that he did not receive any notice of the sale. (Id. at 7-8.) Landowner does not occupy the Property. (Id. at 6.) The deed to the Property clearly provides that Landowner resides at 213 East Hemlock Street, Hazleton, Pennsylvania.