In re Conservatorship of Nelsen
[…] First, protecting the debtor's family is one of the primary goals of the statute, and our interpretation advances this purpose by protecting Ms. Aasen and the parties' children.

  5. SPHERION PACIFIC v. COMM. OF EMPL. ECON

    No. A05-1391 (Minn. Ct. App. May. 30, 2006)

    The object of statutory interpretation is to ascertain and effectuate legislative intent. Minn. Stat. § 645.16 (2004); see also In re Conservatorship of Nelsen, 587 N.W.2d 649, 651 (Minn.App. 1999) (listing factors that may be considered in determining legislative intent when a statute is ambiguous). Minn. Stat. § 268.051, subd. 4(f), states that the commissioner "shall determine if an employer is a successor within the meaning of this subdivision" and that the "determination shall be final unless a protest is filed by the employer within 30 calendar days after sending the determination."

  6. Sanborn Grayson v. Dietrich

    No. C6-00-1447 (Minn. Ct. App. Apr. 3, 2001)

    While a written contract is certainly helpful, such a contract is not necessary to establish an attorney-client relationship if there is other evidence supporting the relationship's existence.