No. 40505.
[…] Protestants contend the evidence did not show that intervening territory would not be benefited. They argue that evidence of this nature is a prerequisite to the formation of a district. The record reflects that the District is composed of areas along a number of creeks which flow into Deep Fork river. At three points along Deep Fork there are areas that are not included in the District and to this extent the District does not constitute an entirely contiguous area.
A part of 82 O.S. 1961 § 542[ 82-542], states:
"* * * Said district need not be contiguous provided it be so situated that the public health, safety, convenience or welfare will be promoted by the organization as a single district of the territory described and provided further that the intervening territory be not benefited by the construction of the works in the district so formed."
Protestants cite In re Central Oklahoma Master Conservancy District, Okla., 359 P.2d 725. We fail to see that the case supports the contention. In that case the protestant urged that omitted intervening territory was benefited by the district.