Bankruptcy Case No. 03-51524, Jointly Administered, Adversary No. 05-6245.
[…] The Defendants' second argument is that the exclusionary language of § 109(d) was meant to apply only to transactions involving direct security interests in the actual insurance policy itself. They argue that the transaction at issue here is distinguishable because the intended collateral was not the policies themselves but a "chose in action" against the insurance companies and the proceeds of that chose. Defendants' attempted distinction is unavailing.
Preliminarily, the Court finds that argument is not supported by the language of the UCC. Section 109(d)(8) excludes from Article 9 "a transfer of an interest in or an assignment of a claim under a policy of insurance. . . ." An assignment of a claim under an insurance policy goes beyond a direct interest in the policy itself yet it is excluded from the scope of Article 9. Arguably, an assignment of a claim under an insurance policy is precisely what the Collateral Trustee on behalf of the Secured Asbestos