No. 351240
[…] Id. (quotation marks and citation omitted). Regard must "be given to the special opportunity of the trial court to judge the credibility of the witnesses who appeared before it." In re Ellis, 294 Mich App 30, 33; 817 NW2d 111 (2011). The trial court must determine by a preponderance of the evidence that termination of parental rights serves the children's best interests. In re Moss, 301 Mich App at 90.
MCL 712A.19b(5) provides: "If the court finds that there are grounds for termination of parental rights and that termination of parental rights is in the child's best interests, the court shall order termination of parental rights and order that additional efforts for reunification of the child with the parent not be made." "The trial court should weigh all the evidence available to determine the children's best interests." In re White, 303 Mich App 701, 713; 846 NW2d 61 (2014). The focus must be on the child, rather than the parent.