No. 2774 C.D. 2010 No. 2775 C.D. 2010 No. 41 C.D. 2011 No. 90 C.D. 2011
[…] The trial court is required only to include reimbursement of reasonable attorney fees in the compensation award....
This Court has yet to address the precise issue of whether the Code provides for the award of attorney fees under a contingent fee agreement when the successful outcome does not result in a monetary recovery. However, our Superior Court has persuasively opined that an award of such fees is not statutorily predicated upon a client's obligation to pay them. In Gardner v. Clark, 503 A.2d 8, 9 (Pa. Super. 1986), the Superior Court considered the issue in light of section 407(b) of the Loan Interest and Protection Law (Act 6), which provides that "[a]ny debtor who prevails in any action to remove, suspend or enforce a judgment entered by confession shall be entitled to recover reasonable attorney's fees and costs as determined by the court", and section 503(a) of Act 6 which provides, in relevant part:
Act of January 30, 1974, P.L. 13, as amended, 41 P.S. §407(b).