No. 220 C.D. 2016
[…] Id. at 167. As Sunoco here holds CPCs issued by PUC and PUC in its Orders issuing the CPCs found the authorized service to be necessary and proper, it is left to common pleas to evaluate scope and validity of the easement, but not the public need.Sunoco I, 143 A.3d at 1018-19 (footnote and emphasis omitted.)
As illustrated by Fairview, determinations of public need for a proposed utility service are made by PUC, not the courts. Section 1103 of the Code requires an applicant for a CPC to establish that the proposed service is "necessary or proper for the service, accommodation, convenience, or safety of the public." 66 Pa. C.S. § 1103(a). Under this section, the applicant must "demonstrate a public need or demand for the proposed service . . . ." Chester Water Auth. v. [Pa.] Public Utility Comm'n, 868 A.2d 384, 386 ([Pa.] 2005) (emphasis added).[]