No. 220 C.D. 2016
[…] Section 102 of the Code defines public utility as
(1) Any person or corporations now or hereafter owning or operating in this Commonwealth equipment or facilities for:
* * *
66 Pa. C.S. § 102.
(v) Transporting or conveying natural or artificial gas, crude oil, gasoline, or petroleum products, materials for refrigeration, or oxygen or nitrogen, or other fluid substance, by pipeline or conduit, for the public for compensation.
PRPA Section 204 provides:
Eminent domain for private business prohibited.26 Pa. C.S. § 204.
(a) Prohibition.
Except as set forth in subsection (b), the exercise by any condemnor of the power of eminent domain to take private property in order to use it for private enterprise is prohibited.
(b) Exception.
Subsection (a) does not apply if any of the following apply:
* * *
(2) The property is taken by, to the extent the party has the power of eminent domain, transferred or leased to any of the following:
(i) A public utility or railroad as defined in 66 Pa.C.S. § 102 (relating to definitions).
* * * *