No. 220 C.D. 2016
[…] We note, however, that recently the Department of Environmental Protection recently approved a number of Chapter 105 water obstruction and encroachment permits and Chapter 102 erosion and sediment control (E&S) permits. See Department of Environmental Protection, Mariner East Pipeline II, available at http://www.dep.pa.gov/Business/ProgramIntegration/Pennsylvania-Pipeline-Portal/Pages/Mariner-East-II.aspx (last visited May 11, 2017).
In Robinson IV, the Pennsylvania Supreme Court examined whether Section 3241 of Act 13, 58 Pa. C.S. § 3241, was constitutional. Section 3241(a) provides that "'a corporation empowered to transport, sell or store natural gas or manufactured gas in this Commonwealth'" has the right to "'appropriate an interest in real property located in a storage reservoir or reservoir protective area for injection, storage and removal from storage of natural gas or manufactured gas in a stratum which is or previously has been commercially productive of natural gas.'" Robinson IV, 147 A.3d at 544 (quoting 58 Pa. C.S. § 3241(a)).