No. 220 C.D. 2016
[…] Because Sunoco is a PUC-certificated public utility and its eminent domain powers arise from the Code and BCL, not Act 13, the decision in Robinson IV does not impact our analysis. A remand, therefore, is unnecessary.
As stated in Sunoco I, and reiterated herein, Sunoco is a PUC-certificated public utility. As such, the PUC already determined a public purpose exists that permits Sunoco to exercise its eminent domain powers. See 66 Pa. C.S. § 1103(a) ("A certificate of public convenience shall be granted by order of the commission, only if the commission shall find or determine that the granting of such certificate is necessary or proper for the service, accommodation, convenience, or safety of the public.")
It is not for this Court to second guess the PUC's prior determinations. As the PUC pointed out in its amicus brief, no one, including Condemnees, appealed its prior issuances of CPCs to Sunoco. Moreover, the time period to challenge these determinations has long since passed.