No. 220 C.D. 2016
[…] (Common pleas' Op. at 4-5.) Common pleas further stated that it would not address whether it erred when it did not direct Condemnees' POs to PUC to determine whether the Mariner East Project serves a public need because Condemnees did not raise this issue in their POs. (Id. at 5-6.)
Section 1511(a)(2) of the BCL, 15 Pa. C.S. § 1511(a)(2), provides that "public utility corporations" may exercise the power of eminent domain to condemn property for the transportation of, inter alia, natural gas and petroleum products. Section 1103 of the BCL, 15 Pa. C.S. § 1103, defines public utility corporation as "[a]ny domestic or foreign corporation for profit that . . . is subject to regulation as a public utility by the [PUC] or an officer or agency of the United States . . . ." FERC is an agency of the United States that may regulate an entity as a public utility under this section.
C. Issues Raised on Appeal