1284 C.D. 2023
[…] Cmwlth. 2007). See also 26 Pa. C.S. §§103, 306(a). The Eminent Domain Code vested the trial court with exclusive jurisdiction over condemnation proceedings, including deciding preliminary objections. 26 Pa. C.S. §306(f). Further, the litigation pending before the Board of Property was irrelevant to the trial court's exclusive jurisdiction over the declaration of taking.
Section 306(a) of the Eminent Domain Code provides that "[w]ithin 30 days after being served with notice of condemnation, the condemnee may file preliminary objections to the declaration of taking." 26 Pa. C.S. §306(a). As defined in Section 103 of the Eminent Domain Code, "Condemnee" means "[t]he owner of a property interest taken, injured or destroyed. The term does not include a mortgagee, judgment creditor or other lienholder." 26 Pa. C.S. §103.
PennDOT's asserted ownership of easements on the Property in separate litigation proceedings did not divest the trial court of subject matter jurisdiction.