1284 C.D. 2023
[…] See Gidumal v. Department of Transportation (State Board of Property) (Pa. Cmwlth., No. 518 C.D. 2023, filed July 19, 2024) (Gidumal II).
On October 30, 2023, the trial court overruled Gidumal's preliminary objections. In its Pa. R.A.P. 1925(a) opinion, the trial court explained that PennDOT conceded that Gidumal owned the Property free and clear of the easements that PennDOT recorded in September of 2020. Accordingly, the trial court had jurisdiction over the declaration of taking and was required to rule on Gidumal's preliminary objections to PennDOT's declaration of taking. See 26 Pa. C.S. §306(f).
It states:
Disposition.
(1) The court shall determine promptly all preliminary objections and make preliminary and final orders and decrees as justice shall require, including the revesting of title.
(2) If an issue of fact is raised, the court shall take evidence by depositions or otherwise.
(3) The court may allow amendment or direct the filing of a more specific declaration of taking.26 Pa. C.S. §306(f).