No. 857 C.D. 2012
[…] C.S. §305(c)(9).
Landowners note that "[t]he diagram of the 'take' area indicates that the total acreage owned by Landowners is 120.82 acres, and the total area taken is 0.120 acres with an additional area of just over 1 acre required for easements. For purposes of this appeal, the important fact is that the taking is partial in nature and is actually a very small portion of the entire tract owned by [Landowners]." Brief of Appellants at 6.
26 Pa. C.S. §305(c)(9) states that "[t]he notice to be given to the condemnee shall state ... [i]n the case of a partial taking, a plot plan showing the condemnee's entire property and the area taken."
Following a hearing, the trial court overruled Condemnees' preliminary objections. In the opinion filed in support of its order, the trial court explained: