No. 857 C.D. 2012
[…] Condemnees argue that the provisions of the Eminent Domain Code are to be strictly construed and the trial court erred in disregarding the unambiguous notice provisions of Section 305(c)(9) under the guise of pursuing its spirit. Condemnees also assert that the required plot plan is necessary to determine the "just compensation" due under Section 702(a) of the Eminent Domain Code, 26 Pa. C.S. §702(a), and must be submitted to a board of viewers under Section 509(a), 26 Pa. C.S. §509(a).
26 Pa. C.S. §702(a) states:
(a) Just compensation.—Just compensation shall consist of the difference between the fair market value of the condemnee's entire property interest immediately before the condemnation and as unaffected by the condemnation and the fair market value of the property interest remaining immediately after the condemnation and as affected by the condemnation.
26 Pa. C.S. §509(a) states: