In re Condemn. by Bor. of Hanover of Land
[…] Lower Macungie, 717 A.2d at 1106-08.

C. Whether Marple Township And Lower Macungie Control The Present Controversy?

First, Marple Township and Lower Macungie involved "The First Class Township Code" and "The Second Class Township Code." Here, the applicable code is "The Borough Code" (Borough Code).

Act of February 1, 1966, P.L. (1965) 1656, as amended, 53 P.S. § 45101-48501.

Section 1501 (exercise of eminent domain) of the Borough Code, 53 P.S. § 46501, provides:

In the laying out, opening, widening, extending, vacating, grading, or changing the grades or lines of streets; the construction of bridges, and the piers and abutments therefore . . . the establishing of parks, playgrounds, and recreation places . . . and for all other purposes authorized by this act, a borough may enter upon, appropriate, injure, or destroy, private lands , property or material, according to the proceedings set forth in the law governing eminent domain, (emphasis added).

The clear language of Section 1501 of the Borough Code grants statutory authority to a borough to exercise the right of eminent domain in those circumstances where private land or property is involved.