In re Condemn. by Bor. of Hanover of Land
[…] Act of June 24, 1931, P.L. 1206, as amended, 53P.S.§§ 55101-58502.

Act of March 10, 1949, P.L. 30, as amended, 24 P.S. §§ 1-101 — 27-2701.

On appeal, this Court affirmed and addressed the pertinent issues raised before the common pleas court:

Section 2803 of the First Class Township Code, [ 53 P.S. § 57803,] provides as follows:

Townships may enter upon an appropriate private property and also land heretofore granted or dedicated to public use or other use within the limits of such township, and which is no longer used for the purpose for which the same was granted or dedicated for the erection thereon of a town hall, fire house, lockup, and such other public buildings as are necessary for public purposes.

No land or property used for any cemetery, burying ground, public or parochial schools, educational or charitable institution . . . shall be taken or appropriated by virtue of any power contained in the preceding paragraph. Herein, the trial court found, based on the record that the subject property was within the [Marple] Township's limits and was no longer being used for the educational purposes for which it seemingly was acquired.