601272/06.
[…] They were charged with conspiracy to violate the federal securities laws' anti-fraud provisions, wire fraud, and mail fraud by engaging in the same scheme. The criminal violations require restitution, which the U.S. government estimates to be $51 million. Shortly after the SEC and the U.S. Government brought the charges, CTI terminated all agreements with the trio, and severed any remaining ties with them.
In the instant motion, Nominal Defendant CTI moves to dismiss the instant derivative action pursuant to CPLR 3211 (a)(3), 3211 (a)(7), and BCL § 626(c) for the Lead Plaintiff s failure to make a demand on the Board and for their failure to plead with particularity the reasons for its futility. The Lead Plaintiffs oppose the motion.
DISCUSSION
"A party may move for judgment dismissing one or more causes of action asserted against him on the grounds that the pleading fails to state a cause of action . . ." ( CPLR 3211(a)(7)) In a motion to dismiss, the court takes the facts as alleged in the complaint as true and accords the benefit of every possible favorable inference to the non-movant ( see AG Capital Funding Partners, LP v State Street Bank and Trust Co, 5 NY 3d 582).