CIVIL ACTION NO. H-07-3918.
[…] Such claimants bear the burden of showing that the vessel owner likely faces exposure to damages in excess of the fund prescribed by 46 U.S.C. § 30505(a). See Complaint of Caribbean Sea Transport Ltd., 748 F.2d 622, 628-29 (11th Cir. 1984). Accordingly, the court concludes that claimants bear the burden of persuading the court that two separate limitation funds need to be established in this case.
Section 30506(b) provides:
(b) Minimum liability. — If the amount of the vessel owner's liability determined under section 30505 of this title is insufficient to pay all losses in full, and the portion available to pay claims for personal injury or death is less than $420 times the tonnage of the vessel, that portion shall be increased to $420 times the tonnage of the vessel. That portion may be used only to pay claims for personal injury or death.
Section 30505(a) provides:
(a) In general. — Except as provided in section 30506 of this title, the liability of the owner of a vessel for any claim, debt, or liability described in subsection (b) shall not exceed the value of the vessel and pending freight.
B. Analysis