CIVIL ACTION NO. H-07-3918.
[…] Section 30506(b) provides:
(b) Minimum liability. — If the amount of the vessel owner's liability determined under section 30505 of this title is insufficient to pay all losses in full, and the portion available to pay claims for personal injury or death is less than $420 times the tonnage of the vessel, that portion shall be increased to $420 times the tonnage of the vessel. That portion may be used only to pay claims for personal injury or death.
Section 30505(a) provides:
(a) In general. — Except as provided in section 30506 of this title, the liability of the owner of a vessel for any claim, debt, or liability described in subsection (b) shall not exceed the value of the vessel and pending freight.
B. Analysis
Petitioner alleges that the claimants were injured in two separate events that occurred almost a month apart.