CIVIL ACTION NO. H-07-3918.
[…] Since the issue in Exxon Shipping was not the establishment of multiple limitation funds but how to determine the commencement date of the six-month prescriptive period for filing a limitation action, Exxon Shipping does not constitute direct authority on the issue now before the court. However, since the court in Exxon Shipping looked for guidance to the "distinct occasion" rule incorporated into the personal injury and loss of life amendments to the Limitation of Liability Act, the court will do the same. The most analogous provision is 46 U.S.C. § 30506(d), which provides: "Claims arising on distinct occasions. — Separate limits of liability apply to claims for personal injury or death arising on distinct occasions." Although the court has not found any authority explaining the standard of proof to apply in ruling on an application to establish multiple limitation funds pursuant to this provision or its predecessor, i.e., 46 U.S.C. § 183(d), claimants' motion is analogous to motions filed by claimants