CIVIL ACTION NO. H-07-3918.
[…] The Fifth Circuit reversed the district court, holding that the explosion and collision were two distinct occasions and, consequently, that the date on which Exxon received notice of the collision claim had no effect on the prescriptive period for filing its petition for limitation of liability on claims arising from the explosion. Id. The court reached this holding by examining the "distinct occasion" rule, then codified at 46 U.S.C. App. § 183(d).
On October 6, 2006, Congress repealed this section and re-codified it as 46 U.S.C. § 30506(d), which now reads:
(d) Claims arising on distinct occasions. — Separate limits of liability apply to claims for personal injury or death arising on distinct occasions.
See Notes to subsection (d) ("the words `Separate limits of liability apply' are substituted for "[t]he owner . . . shall be liable . . . to the same extent as if no other loss of life or bodily injury had arisen' to eliminate unnecessary words.").