CIVIL ACTION NO. H-07-3918.
[…] Thus, adopting the British description of "distinct occasions," the Fifth Circuit held that a shipowner seeking to file a petition for limitation of liability must do so within six months after receiving notice of each "distinct occasion," even when a simple "but for" theory of causation linked separate incidents resulting in different damages. Id.
The Exxon Shipping court then considered the "American Development of the Meaning of Distinct Occasion." Id. at 847. The court began its consideration by quoting 46 U.S.C. § 183(d), which provided that "[t]he owner of any . . . seagoing vessel shall be liable in respect to loss of life or bodily injury arising on distinct occasions to the same extent as if no other loss of life or bodily injury had arisen." The court acknowledged that § 183(d) did not literally apply to the facts before it because the explosion at issue had not occurred during a voyage, but reasoned that the rationale behind that section was, nevertheless, relevant to the facts of the case.