In re Complaint of Stoughton
[…] Supp. Admir. R. F(3); see also 46 U.S.C. § 30511(c). In addition, "the court shall issue a notice to all persons asserting claims with respect to which the complaint seeks limitation, admonishing them to file their respective claims with the clerk of the court." Supp. Admir. R. F(4). Therefore, the Court must determine if Plaintiff has complied with the requirements set forth in § 30511(b) and Supplemental Admiralty and Maritime Claims Rule F(1).

Section 30511(b) and Rule F(1) contain two requirements. First, a vessel owner must file a limitation action "within 6 months after a claimant gives the owner written notice of a claim." 46 U.S.C. § 30511(b); Supp. Admir. R. F(3). Second, the vessel owner must create a fund of money to benefit any potential claimants. 46 U.S.C. § 30511(b). The owner can create this fund by depositing "an amount equal to the value of the owner's interest in the vessel and pending freight, or approved security." Supp. Admir. R. F(1). In addition, the owner must "give security for costs and, if the plaintiff elects to give security, for interest at the rate of 6 percent per annum from the date of the security." Id. "The amount of security for costs . . . is five hundred dollars." W.D. Wash. Supp. Admir.