In re Complaint of Martz
[…] Limitation Plaintiffs contend that an injunction pending appeal is mandatory where, as here, the Court determined that the statutory requirements of 46 U.S.C. § 30511 were met. They contend that the injunction should be put back in place since the action is ongoing for as long as the appeal is pending. Claimant responds that Limitation Plaintiffs cite no authority for their position and contends that this Court correctly vacated the injunction in light of its dismissal of the case.

Docket 45 at 19-20.

Docket 45 at 20; Docket 51 at 5-7.

Docket 50 at 2-3.

46 U.S.C. § 30511 provides that an "action must be brought within 6 months after a claimant gives the owner written notice of a claim" and that "[w]hen an action has been brought under this section and the owner has complied with subsection (b), all claims and proceedings against the owner related to the matter in question shall cease." Although this Court previously issued an injunction, finding that Limitation Plaintiffs had complied with the necessary procedural requirements, it has since found that Limitation Plaintiffs' action was untimely.