In re Complaint of Lake Champlain Cmty. Sailing Ctr., Inc.
[…] R. Civ. P. Supp. R. F(1). The limitation of liability complaint must state the facts on which the right to limitation is asserted, as well as any facts that the court would need to determine the amount of limited liability. Fed. R. Civ. P. Supp. R. F(2). The owner must then either deposit with the court or transfer to a court-appointed trustee an amount equal to the owner's interest in the vessel and an amount fixed by the court. See 46 U.S.C. § 30511(b). Once the owner has brought the limitation action and complied with subsection (b), "all claims and proceedings against the owner related to the matter in question shall cease." Id. § 30511(c). The federal court must then provide notice to all persons asserting the claims for which the owner seeks limitation, and must file their claims against the owner in the federal action.